Organ Pipes National Park- Species lists

 
Plants Birds Mammals Reptiles and Amphibians
The Organ Pipes National Park is an example of a re-created basalt plain grassland. Some of the species grown in the park are endangered outright or in danger of becoming locally extinct. An example is Callitris glaucophylla-Murray Pine. This species has been significantly affected by European settlement. Some trees in near the the park are thought to be over a hundred years old, probably the best protected occurrence of the species south of the Great Dividing Range.

The Park has been used as a sanctuary for many species that have been cleared from the surrounding areas because of the spreading urban development.

The following species lists have grown as the revegetation of the park has continued.

Photo: Remnant Callitris - rare south of divide

Plant Species List - May 1991

Compiled from lists of Barry Kemp, Rosemary Myers, L. Jolley and Keith McDougall; * indicates an exotic species. @ - re-introduced and persisting. # - re-introduced but also occurring naturally in the Park.

There are 164 native species and 113 exotic species recorded for the Park. These numbers will continue to change as further re-introductions of basalt plains flora are made and exotic species are eradicated.
 

Ferns

Rock Fern        Cheilanthes austrotenuifolia
Bristly Cloak-fern        Cheilanthes distans
Sickle Fern        Pellaea falcata
Necklace Fern        Asplenium flabellifolium
Blanket Fern        Pleurosorus rutifolius
Pacific Azolla        Azolla filiculoides
Bracken        Pteridium esculentum

Gymnosperms

Murray Pine   @   Callitris glaucophylla

Angiosperms - Monocotyledons

Water Plantain        Alisma plantago-aquatica
Drain Flat-sedge        * Cyperus eragrostis
Common Spike-rush        Eleocharis acuta
Slender Spike-rush        Eleocharis gracilis
Nodding Club-rush        Isolepis cernua
Swamp Club-rush        Isolepis inundata
River Club-rush        Schoenoplectus validus
Common Bog-rush        Schoenus apogon
Onion-grass        * Romulea rosea
Sharp Rush        * Juncus acutus
Rush        Juncus amabilis
Toad Rush        Juncus bufonius
Grassy Rush        Juncus caespiticus
Pale Rush        Juncus pallidus
Rush Duckweed        Juncus sarophorus
Finger Rush        Juncus subsecundus
Water-ribbons        Triglochin procera
Common Duckweed        * Lemna minor
Tiny Duckweed        Wolffia australiana
Bulbine Lily         Bulbine bulbosa
Pale-anther Flax-lily #        Dianella longifolia var. longifolia
Black-anther Flax-lily #        Dianella revoluta
Perennial Beard-grass        * Agropogon littoralis
Creeping Bent        * Agrostis stolonifera
Silvery Hair-grass        * Aira caryophyllea
Cane Wire-grass        Aristida ramosa
Bearded Oat        * Avena barbata
Wild Oat        * Avena fatua
Oat        * Avena sterilis ssp. ludoviciana
Redleg Grass #        Bothriochloa macra
Large Quaking-grass        * Briza maxima
Lesser Quaking-grass        * Briza minor
Prairie grass        * Bromus catharticus
Great Brome        * Bromus diandrus
Soft Brome        * Bromus hordeaceus
Compact Brome        * Bromus madritensis
Windmill Grass #        Chloris truncata
Barley-grass        * Critesion murinum ssp. leporinum
Couch        * Cynodon dactylon
Rough Dog's-tail        * Cynosurus echinatus
Cocksfoot        * Dactylis glomerata
Lobed Wallaby-grass        Danthonia auriculata
Common Wallaby-grass        Danthonia caespitosa
Brown-back Wallaby grass #        Danthonia duttoniana
Kneed Wallaby-grass        Danthonia geniculata
Velvet Wallaby-grass        Danthonia pilosa
Wallaby-grass        Danthonia racemosa
Bristly Wallaby-grass        Danthonia setacea
Fern Grass        * Desmazeria rigidum
Silky Blue-grass #        Dicanthium sericeum
Salt Grass        Distichlis distichophylla
Perennial Veldt Grass        * Ehrharta calycina
Wheat Grass        Elymus scabrus
Pappus Grass        Enneapogon nigricans
Love Grass        Eragrostis brownii
Fragile Oat        * Gaudinia fragilis
Yorkshire Fog        * Holcus lanatus
Rigid Panic #        Homopholis proluta
Perennial Rye-grass        * Lolium perenne
Weeping Grass        Microlaena stipoides
Fine Spear Grass        * Nassella hyalina
Chilean Needle-grass        * Nassella neesiana
Serrated Tussock        * Nassella trichotoma
Australian Millet @        Panicum decompositum
Coast Barb-grass        * Parapholis incurva
Paspalum        * Paspalum dilatatum
Canary-grass        * Phalaris aquatica
Lesser Canary-grass        * Phalaris minor
Common Reed        Phragmites australis
Tussock Grass #        Poa labillardieri
Annual Beard-grass        * Polypogon monspeliensis
Tiny Bristle-grass        * Rostraria pumila
Buffalo Grass        * Stenotaphrum secundatum
Spear Grass @        Stipa gibbosa
Spear Grass        Stipa nodosa
Spear Grass        Stipa pubinodis
Kangaroo Grass #        Themeda triandra
Rye Beetle-grass        Tripogon loliiformis
Wheat        * Triticum aestivum
Squirrel-tail Fescue        * Vulpia bromoides
Bulrush        Typha domingensis
Spiny-headed Mat-rush        Lomandra longifolia

Angiosperms - dicotyledons

Karkalla #        Carpobrotus rossii
New Zealand Spinach @        Tetragonia tetragonioides
Lesser Joyweed        Alternantheradenticulata
White Amaranth        * Amaranthus albus
Pussy-tails        Ptilotus spathulatus
Pepper-tree        * Schinus molle
Sea Celery        Apium prostratum
Fennel        * Foeniculum vulgare
Blue Periwinkle        * Vinca major
Cape Weed        * Arctotheca calendula
Aster-weed        * Aster subulatus
Lemon Beauty-heads @        Calocephalus citreus
Tufted Burr-daisy @        Calotis scapigera
Slender Thistle        * Carduus tenuiflorus
Saffron Thistle        * Carthamus lanatus
Chinese Scrub @        Cassinia arcuata
Shiny Cassinia @        Cassinia longifolia
Spear Thistle        * Cirsium vulgare
Tall Fleabane        * Conyza bonariensis
Common Cotula        Cotula australis
Water-buttons        * Cotula coronopifolia
Golden Billy-buttons @        Craspedia chrysantha
Smooth Hawksbeard        * Crepis capillaris
Spanish Artichoke        * Cynara cardunculus
Stinkwort        * Dittrichia graveolons
Creeping Cud-weed        Gnaphalium involucratum
Common Everlasting @        Helichrysum apiculatum
Everlasting @        Helichrysum sp. aff. rutidolepis
Clustered Everlasting @        Helichrysum semipapposum
Chamomile Sunray #        Helipterum anthemoides
Cat's-ear        * Hypochoeris radicata
Heraldic Thistle        * Onopordum acanthium
Ox-tongue        * Picris echioides
Jersey Cud-weed        Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum
Groundsel        Senecio cunninghamii
Fireweed @        Senecio glomeratus
Groundsel @        Senecio macrocarpus
Cotton Fireweed @        Senecio quadridentatus
Variegated Thistle        * Silybum marianum
Prickly Sow Thistle        * Sonchus asper
Sow Thistle        * Sonchus oleraceus
Salsify        * Tragopogon porrifolius
New Holland Daisy @        Vittadinia sp.
Paterson's Curse        * Echium plantagineum
Hoary Cress        * Cardaria draba
Cress        * Lepidium africanum
Field Cress        * Lepidium campestre
Wild Radish        * Raphanus raphanistrum
Hedge Mustard        * Sisymbrium officinale
Prickly-pear        * Opuntia sp.
Desert Cassia @        Senna artemisioides ssp. filifolia
Angled Lobelia        Lobelia alata
Tufted Bluebell #        Wahlenbergia communis
Tall Bluebell        Wahlenbergia stricta
White Elderberry        Sambucus gaudichaudiana
Hairy Pink        * Petrorhagia velutina
Sea Pearlwort        * Sagina maritima
Corn Spurrey        * Spergula arvensis
Drooping She-oak @        Allocasuarina verticillata
Berry Saltbush #        Atriplex semibaccata
Wild Beet        * Beta vulgaris
Small-leaf Goosefoot        Chenopodium desertorum ssp. microphyllum
Sowbane        * Chenopodium murale
Clammy Goosefoot        Chenopodium pumilio
Saloop @        Einadia hastata
Nodding Saltbush #        Einadia nutans
Barrier Saltbush #        Enchylaena tomentosa
Common Bluebush @        Maireana decalvens
Wingless Bluebush        Maireana enchylaenoides
Fragrant Saltbush @        Rhagodia parabolica
Prickly Saltwort        Salsola kali
Small St.John's Wort        Hypericum gramineum
Large Bindweed        Calystegia sepium
Common Bindweed        * Convolvulus arvensis
Blushing Bindweed #        Convolvulus erubescens
Kidney-weed        Dichondra repens
Swamp Crassula        Crassula helmsii
Sieber Crassula        Crassula sieberana
Paddy Melon        * Cucumis myriocarpus
Flat Spurge        Euphorbia drummondii
Petty Spurge        *Euphorbia peplus
Grey Parrot-pea     @     Dillwynia sericea
Speading Eutaxia     @     Eutaxia microphylla var. diffusa
Common Eutaxia      Eutaxia microphylla var. microphylla
Variable Glycine @     Glycine tabacina
Golden-tips @     Goodia lotifolia
Sarsparilla     Hardenbergia violacea
Austral Indigo @     Indigofera australis
Running Postman @     Kennedia prostrata
Burr Medic *     Medicago polymorpha
Sweet Melilot *     Melilotus indica
Leafy Templetonia @     Templetonia stenophylla
Narrow-leaf Clover *     Trifolium angustifolium
Hop Clover *     Trifolium campestre
Strawberry Clover *     Trifolium fragiferum
Cluster Clover *     Trifolium glomeratum
Knotted Clover *     Trifolium striatum
Subterraneum Clover *    Trifolium subterraneum
Furze *     Ulex europaeus
Common Vetch *     Vicia sativa
Golden Spray     Viminaria juncea
Common Fumitory        *     Fumaria officinalis
Centaury *     Centaurium tenuiflorum
Big Heron's-bill *     Erodium botrys
Blue Heron's-bill     Erodium crinitum
Cut-leaf Crane's-bill *     Geranium dissectum
Crane's-bill #     Geranium retrorsum
Austral Stork's-bill     Pelargonium australe
Goodenia @     Goodenia gracilis
Hop Goodenia @     Goodenia ovata
Common Raspwort @     Gonocarpus tetragynus
Water Milfoil     Myriophyllum verrucosum
Horehound *     Marrubium vulgare
River Mint     Mentha australis
Native Flax     Linum marginale
Small Loosestrife     Lythrum hyssopifolia
Austral Hollyhock     Lavatera plebeia (last seen 1974)
Mallow*     Malva sp.
Carolina mallow *     Modiola caroliniana
Gold-dust Wattle #     Acacia acinacea
Silver Wattle #     Acacia dealbata
Lightwood #     Acacia implexa
Black Wattle #     Acacia mearnsii
Blackwood #     Acacia melanoxylon
Hedge Wattle @     Acacia paradoxa
Golden Wattle @     Acacia pycnantha
Wirilda @     Acacia retinodes
Prickly Moses #     Acacia verticillata
Turkey-bush @     Eremophila deserti
Coast Boobialla @     Myoporum insulare
Sticky Boobialla @      Myoporum viscosum
River Bottlebrush #     Callistemon sieberi
Fringe-myrtle     Calytrix tetragona
River Redgum #     Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Sugar Gum *    Eucalyptus cladocalyx
Yellow Gum #     Eucalyptus leucoxylon
Yellow Box #     Eucalyptus melliodora
Grey Box #     Eucalyptus microcarpa
Manna Gum @     Eucalyptus viminalis
Woolly Tea-tree #     Leptospermum lanigerum
Variable Willow-herb     Epilobium billardierianum ssp. cinereum
Glandular Willow-herb *    Epilobium ciliatum
Hairy Willow-herb     Epilobium hirtigerum
Wood-sorrel     Oxalis perennans
Sowsob *     Oxalis pes-caprae
Red-ink Weed *     Phytolacca octandra
Sweet Bursaria #     Bursaria spinosa
Buck's-horn Plantain *     Plantago coronopus
Ribwort *     Plantago lanceolata
Variable Plantain     Plantago varia
Three-cornered Jack *     Emex australis
Tangled Lignum @     Muehlenbeckia cunninghamii
Persicaria *     Persicaria maculosa
Prostrate Knotweed *     Polygonum aviculare
Sheep Sorrel *     Rumex acetosella spp. agg.
Slender Dock     Rumex brownii
Curled Dock *     Rumex crispus
Dock     Rumex sp.
Pimpernel *     Anagallis arvensis
Creeping Brookweed     Samolus repens
Silver Banksia @     Banksia marginata
Small-leaf Clematis #     Clematis microphylla
Weld *         Reseda luteola
Bidgee-widgee     Acaena nove-zelandiae
Sheep's-burr @     Acaena echinata
Sweet Briar *     Rosa rubiginosa
Blackberry *     Rubus fruticosus spp. agg.
Small-leaf     Bramble Rubus parvifolius
Prickly Woodruff     Asperula scoparia
Cleavers *     Galium aparine
Rock Correa #     Correa glabra
Weeping Willow *     Salix babylonica
Wedge-leaf Hop-bush #     Dodonea viscosa ssp. cuneata
Creeping Monkey-flower     Mimulus repens
Twiggy Mullein *     Verbascum virgatum
Common Thorn-apple *     Datura stramonium
African Box-thorn *     Lycium ferocissimum
Austral Tobacco     Nicotiana suaveolens
Kangaroo Apple #     Solanum laciniatum
Apple of Sodom  *     Solanum linnaeanum
Black Nightshade *     Solanum nigrum
Smooth Rice-flower     Pimelea glauca
Slender Rice-flower     Pimelea linifolia
Scrub Nettle     Urtica incisa
Purple-top Verbena *     Verbena bonariensis
Tree Violet #     Hymenanthera dentata
Twin-leaf      Zygophyllum glaucum
 
 

Animal Species Lists

Bird list.

Non Passerines

Australasian Grebe    Tachybaptus novaehollandiae
Little Pied Cormorant    Phalacrocorax melanoleucos
Great Cormorant    Phalacrocorax carbo
Australian Pelican    Pelecanus conspicillatus
Great Egret    Egretta alba
White-faced Heron     Ardea novaehollandiae
Pacific Heron    Ardea pacifica
Nankeen Night Heron     Nycticorax caledonicus
Australasian Bittern     Botaurus poiciloptilus
Yellow-billed Spoonbill     Platalea flavipes
Straw-necked Ibis    Threskiornis spinicollis
Australian Shelduck    Tadorna tadornoides
Pacific Black Duck    Anas superciliosa
Australian Grey Teal    Anas gracilis
Brown Goshawk    Accipiter fasciatus
Whistling Kite    Haliastur sphenurus
Little Eagle    Hieraaetus morphnoides
Wedge-tailed Eagle    Aquila audax
Black-Shouldered Kite    Elanus notatus
Brown Falcon     Falco berigora
Australian Kestrel    Falco cenchroides
Peregrine Falcon    Falco peregrinus
Stubble Quail    Coturnix pectoralis
Dusky Moorhen    Gallinula tenebrosa
Masked Lapwing    Vanellus miles
Silver Gull    Larus novaehollandiae
Common Bronzewing    Phaps chalcoptera
Feral Pigeon    Columba livia
Spotted Turtle-Dove    Streptopelia chinensis
Galah    Cacatua roseicapilla
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo    Cacatua galerita
Eastern Rosella    Platycercus eximius
Crimson Rosella    Platycercus elegans
Red rumped Parrot    Psephotus haemotonotus
Horsefield's Bronze-Cuckoo    Chrysococcyx basalis
Laughing Kookaburra    Dacelo novaeguineae
Sacred Kingfisher    Halcyon sancta
Rainbow Bee-eater    Merops ornatus
Barn Owl    Tyto alba
Southern Boobook    Ninox novaeseelandiae
White-throated Needletail    Hirundapus caudacutus
 

Passerines

Welcome Swallow    Hirundo neoxena
Skylark    Anthus arvensis
Richard's Pipit    Anthus novaeseelandiae
Brown Songlark    Cinclorhamphus cruralis
Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike    Coracina novaehollandiae
Blackbird    Turdus merula
Flame Robin    Petroica phoenica
Scarlet Robin    Petroica multicolor
Golden Whistler    Pachycephala pectoralis
Rufous Whistler    Pachycephala rufiventris
Grey Fantail    Rhipidura fuliginosa
Rufous Fantail    Rhipidura rufifrons
Willy Wagtail    Rhipidura leucophyrs
Australian Reed Warbler    Acrocephalus australis
Golden-headed Cisticola    Cisticola exilis
Superb Blue Wren    Malurus cyaneus
White-browed Scrubwren    Sericornis frontalis
Striated Thornbill    Acanthiza lineata
Yellow Thornbill    Acanthiza nana
Yellow-rumped Thornbill    Acanthiza chrysorrhoa
Brown Thornbill    Acanthiza pusilla
Red Wattlebird    Anthochaera carunculata
White-naped Honeyeater    Melithreptus lunatus
Brown-headed Honeyeater    Melithreptus brevirostris
Yellow-tufted Honeyeater    Lichenostomus melanops
Yellow-faced Honeyeater    Lichenostomus chrysops
White-plumed Honeyeater    Lichenostomus penicillatus
Fuscous Honeyeater    Lichenostomus fuscus
New Holland Honeyeater    Phylidonyris novaehollandiae
Eastern Spinebill    Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris
Silvereye    Zosterops lateralis
Mistletoebird    Dicaeum hirundinaceum
White-fronted Chat    Ephthianura albifrons
Spotted Pardelote    Pardalotus punctatus
Striated Pardelote    Pardalotus striatus
Red-browed Firetail    Emblema temporalis
Euopean Goldfinch    Carduelis caruelis
House Sparrow    Passer domesticus
Common Starling    Sturnus vulgaris
Common Mynah    Acridotheres tristis
Magpie-lark    Grallina cyanoleuca
Australian Magpie    Gymnorhina tibicen
Little Raven     Corvus mellori
Australian Raven    Corvus coronoides
 

MAMMAL LIST

Monotremes

Platypus    Ornithoryhncus anatinus

Short-beaked Echidna    Tachyglossus aculeatus
 
 

Marsupials

Common Ringtail Possum     Pseudocheinus peregrinus
 Sugar Glider    Petaurus breviceps
Common Bushtail Possum    Trichosurus vulpecula
Eastern Grey Kangaroo    Macropus giganteus
Swamp Wallaby    Wallabia bicolor

Placental Mammals

White-striped Mastiff Bat      Tadarida australis
 Lesser Long-eared Bat     Nyctophilus geoffroyi
Gould's Wattled Bat    Chalinolobus gouldii
Chocolate Wattled Bat     Eptesicus vullurnus
Large Forest Bat    Eptesicus darlingtoni
King River Bat    Eptesicus regulus
Water Rat    Hydromys chrysogaster
 

Introduced Mammals

Black Rat     Rattus rattus
Brown Rat    Rattus norvegicus
House Mouse    Mus musculus
Rabbit    Oryctolagus cuniculus
Fox    Vulpes vulpes
 Feral Cat    Felis catus
Feral Pig    Sus scrofa
Feral Goat    Capra hircus
 

Reptile and Amphibian list

Reptiles

Eastern Long-necked Tortoise        Chelodina longicollis
Bearded Dragon    Amphibolurus barbatus
Cunningham's Skink    Egernia cunninghami
Grass Skink    Lampropholis guichenoti
Three-lined Skink    Leiolopisma trilineata
Bouganville's Skink    Lerista bouganvilli
Striped Skink    Ctenotus robustus
Common Water Skink    Eulamprus tympanum
Eastern Blue-Tongued Lizard        Tiliqua scincoides
Stumpytail Lizard    Trachydosaurus rugosus
Eastern Tiger Snake    Notechis scutatus
Red-bellied Black Snake    Pseudechis porphyriacus
Eastern Brown Snake    Pseudonaja textilis
 

Amphibians

Common Froglet    Ranidella signifera
Growling Grass Frog    Litoria raniformis
 

NEXT:    REVEGETATION